--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1905. Timber sash windows set in snecked rock-faced granite ground floor and beige brick first floor walls. Brick dressings to ground floor windows with round-arched blind recesses above. Granite porch hood supported by granite corbels over a central glazed timber panelled door. Pitched slate roof with brick chimney stacks. Iron railings and gate to street.

Appraisal

The group of eight houses, of which this is a part, is attractive, engaging and informally arranged, with a common palette of materials deployed in subtly varying ways, showing the strength of local authority architecture at this time. This house is the most intact of the group, retaining many original materials including roof, windows and railings.