Esker

--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Replaced 2005]: Detached seven-bay two-storey house, c.1800, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to ground floor; single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey lower central return (east). Derelict, 2002. Hipped gabled fibre-cement slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched slate roof (east), clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves. Roughcast wall to front (west) elevation; limewashed roughcast walls (remainder) with concealed rough cut limestone flush quoins to corners. Hipped elliptical-headed door opening (porch) with concrete block infill. Square-headed window openings with sills, and rendered flush surrounds framing concrete block infill (ground floor) or casement windows having horizontal glazing bars (first floor). Set back from line of road in overgrown grounds with rendered, ruled and lined piers to perimeter having segmental cruciform capping supporting arrow head-detailed wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Replaced 2005]: A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of the increasingly suburbanised outskirts of Lucan with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the elongated rectilinear plan form; and the uniform proportions of the closely grouped openings on each floor. NOTE: The house, named as "Esker" on the Ordnance Survey County Dublin Sheet 17 and named as "Esker Abbey" in faded lettering on the gates, is possibly the Esker Cottage occupied (1814) by Captain Godfrey (Leet 1814, 391) and from where a letter was sent (23rd December 1829) by William O'Hara to the Commissioners of Irish Fisheries seeking payment of outstanding instalments of fees for unspecified works [South Dublin County Libraries 10599/8943].