Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1840, with large two-storey L-plan extension to rere. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course. Timber sash windows to front, timber and uPVC windows to sides and rere. Projecting central flat-roofed porch extension with further projecting semi-circular canopy on four simple Ionic columns. Timber panelled door with carved timber surround. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimney stacks. Large garage extension to north-east. Mid twentieth-century extension to west. Circular cut stone ornamental pond set within grounds and glass structure to rear housing swimming pool.

Appraisal

This large country house has been reasonably maintained and is set in peaceful and pleasant surroundings. The original section still retains its original proportions and timber sash windows. The series of additions and alterations is a good example of the evolution of formerly modest houses of this type.