Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey former gate lodge, c.1880, on irregular plan. Substantially rebuilt, c. 1995, and now in use as a private dwelling. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course and quoins. Timber sash and uPVC windows. Large bay window with modern stained glass window to west. Pitched slate roof with central band of scalloped slates, perforated cresting, carved bargeboards and timber finials. Cast-iron entrance gates.

Appraisal

Ornate former gate lodge with many adornments including an excellent modern stained glass window in the style of Frank Lloyd Wright. Although the building has been modernised and changed, this work has been carried out well and largely follows the building's original style. Stylistically similar to other buildings along this northern side of the old Lucan Road.