--/--/--

Description

End-of terrace three-bay two-storey over basement former house, c.1815, now in use as an office. Refurbished and altered, c.1930. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plat band, base and opening surrounds to front. Widened openings with casement windows and concrete sills. Timber panelled door. Large metal-clad outshoot to rere. Replacement pitched and hipped slate roof with rendered chimney stacks. Roughcast rendered boundary wall with stone coping to street. Range of three outbuildings to rere, currently unused.

Appraisal

A modest house which, though altered, retains its original form and preserves the line of this Georgian terrace of great charm and subtle variety, of which it is an integral part.