Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey former house, c.1815, now in use as commercial outlets. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth base. Timber casement windows with stone sills to upper floors. Pair of plain modern timber shopfronts with plate glass windows. Large fanlight window to western bay, may originally have been carriage arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered and brick chimney stacks. Two-storey rubble stone extension with corrugated roof, and modern rendered extension to rere. Interior contains blocked stone oven with brick segmented arch and fireplace with timber lintel.

Appraisal

One of a pair of substantial former domestic buildings which, though partly altered, retain their original proportions and dominant presence in the streetscape. Valuable interior fragments.