--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey shop, c.1815, now in retail and office use. Roughcast rendered walls with uPVC windows having stone sills to first floor. Three traditional style timber shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof in two sections, with rendered chimney stack at junction. Southern two bays probably originally part of building to south. Remainder, including possible former carriage arch, probably built as a pair with building to north.

Appraisal

A modest commercial building, showing an evolution typical of Irish villages and towns, where separate buildings are united and subdivided without materially altering the streetscape. An integral element of this varied two-storey group lining the Main Street.