--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, c.1790, built in an early Gothic idiom. Roughcast rendered walls with octagonal limestone clasping corner posts having elongated finials. Timber sash, casement and canted bay windows. Four-centre arched doorway with moulded surround. Hipped slate roofs behind crenellated parapet with two rendered chimney stacks. Timber glazed conservatory to the west. Detached single-storey outbuilding to yard. Cast-iron entrance gates to street.

Appraisal

A highly unusual domestic building with many intact Gothic features. The variety of window types is particularly noteworthy. Important group with the outbuilding to the side (3194-33). May have been designed and inhabited by James Gandon.