Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached farm outbuilding, c.1775, partly converted for domestic use and extended to south, c.1930. Coursed rubble limestone walls, roughcast rendered to road, with three slit openings and later window opening having uPVC window. uPVC window and timber door to southern roughcast rendered extension. Pitched slate roofs, single chimney stack. Rubble stone outbuilding to north with blocked openings and lean-to slate roof. Coursed limestone rubble wall to north with limestone ashlar granite capped gate piers.

Appraisal

A significant group survival of farm estate vernacular architecture, including an almost intact eighteenth-century agricultural building, which adds greatly to the Cooldrinagh area.