Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Scoil Náisiúnta Naomh Pádraig

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former national school, built c.1900, with entrance porch to rear elevation providing separate entrances to each classroom. Pitched slate roof with ashlar chimneystacks, roof vents and decorative bargeboards. Random coursed limestone walls with limestone quoins. Irish name plaque to entrance porch. Square-headed window openings with yellow brick surrounds, concrete sills and timber sash windows. Timber battened doors with yellow brick surrounds to entrance porch. Concrete boundary wall to site.

Appraisal

Scardaun School is a delightful structure located conveniently at a crossroads in a rural setting near Athleague. The school is notable for its decorative features such as the timber bargeboards and yellow brick window and door surrounds.