--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road bridge, built c.1850 over the River Boyle. Random coursed rock-faced walls with engaged outer piers, tooled voussoirs to segmental arch-rings, tooled string courses and coursed parapets. Upstream and downstream U-cutwaters. Bridge flanked by curved random coursed cut stone walls. Limestone path to road surface abutting southern parapet. Renovated mooring point to south east of bridge with limestone flags and retaining wall.

Appraisal

County Roscommon boasts numerous stone bridges. This example found at Cootehall is of high quality design. Its elevations employ a variety of stone finishes, including rock-faced stone and smooth tooled blocks. The result is a well-built structure, which enhances both the riverscape and small village to the east.