Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gazebo

Gazebo

--/--/--

Description

Detached circular-plan gazebo, built c.1810, for use as a fishing house. Cut limestone walls and string course, continuous sill course and corbels. Hexagonal slate roof rising behind castellated parapet. Pointed-arched openings with tooled stone surrounds, replacement door and windows. Battered base. Limestone causeway with concrete paving slabs and modern railings leads to folly accessed through cut limestone piers with pyramidal cap stones and limestone steps.

Appraisal

This crenellated gazebo, known as 'The Temple', is situated at the end of a causeway projecting out into Lough Key. The idyllic location along with the castle like appearance give this building an other-worldly quality. It provides an ideal spot from which to admire the lake and the folly castle on the island opposite. The finely tooled piers which give access to the steps leading to the folly complete the group, which is one of many important structures within the former Rockingham Demesne.