Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Athleague Church

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell Church of Ireland church, built 1842, with four-bay nave. Pitched slate roof with stone coping and cut limestone belfry to south gable. Squared coursed limestone walls with dressed quoins and battered plinth. Round-arched openings with chamfered stone surrounds. uPVC windows and timber panelled double doors with fanlight. Modern door to north elevation. Graveyard to north and east containing both upright and recumbent graves. Site bounded by random coursed stone wall with ashlar gate piers. Random coursed wall separates church from graveyard.

Appraisal

Although adapted to accommodate an alternative use, this simple church retains many interesting features including decoratively-finished stonework. Early eighteenth-century grave markers indicate that this site was a centre for religious activity before the construction of the present church. Grave markers reveal that both Catholics and Protestants were buried here. The ornately-carved head stones contribute an artistic quality to the site.