Artistic, Social, Technical

Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding shrine, erected in 1960, containing marble statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary on pedestal, flanked by partially engaged tooled limestone Doric columns. Two similar engaged Doric columns to the ends of the rear surrounding wall which is comprised of random coursed tooled limestone blocks. All sited on mosaic step. Two freestanding fluted Composite columns to front supporting carved limestone entablature with stone cross finial above. Carved date of 1960.

Appraisal

This elegant shrine is one of the most prominent landmarks viewed on the main road into Athleague. Appropriately set on the side of the road opposite Saint Patrick's Catholic church, the tooled stonework reflects that of the church. The heavily carved capitals of the Composite columns create visual excitement and leads the eye to the interior of the shrine.