Main Record - County Roscommon

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, Athleague, County Roscommon
Representative View
TownlandATHLEAGUE
CountyCounty Roscommon
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC ARCHITECTURAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL

Description
Detached cruciform Roman Catholic church, built in 1842 by Reverend B.H. Kehir, reconstructed and enlarged 1942-1943 by Very Reverend Bernard A. Keane. Pitched tiled roof with limestone coping, stone cross finials, cast-iron rainwater goods, tooled stone chimneystacks and engaged bellcote to west gable. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plinth and gables. Tooled quoins to east of transept. Canted-bay apse with coursed tooled limestone walls with plinth and ashlar string course. Pointed-arched windows with hoodmouldings to nave and transepts. Square-headed window openings to apse. Stained glass throughout. Block-and-start surrounds to east-facing windows of transept and transept doors. Timber battened doors to transept with overlight. Tooled stone surround to Tudor-arched entrance to west with timber battened door, flanked by buttresses to bellcote. Interior with limestone columns dividing nave from side aisles. Grave markers to east of church dedicated to former parish priests. Site bounded by rendered wall with car park to rear site.

Appraisal

The traditional form of St. Patrick's Roman Catholic church is enhanced by architectural features such as buttresses to the bellcote and details including carved stone water fonts and tooled stone columns to the interior. The stained glass and the decorative grave markers to the church grounds contribute an artistic dimension to this site of social and religious importance.