Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey goods shed, with recessed bay to south, built c.1860 by the Great Southern Railway Company, abutting shed to north. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof with raised gable ends and with cut stone chimneystack to recessed bay. Random coursed limestone walls with integral carriage arches to east and south elevations, with cut stone surrounds, voussoirs and timber battened doors. Entrance with timber battened door with cut stone surrounds approached by steps.

Appraisal

This goods shed is part of a large railway complex, situated on the edge of Roscommon Town. Since its arrival in the mid-nineteenth century, the railway has been of the utmost importance to the town providing a network of communication and transport for both people and produce.