--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, with extension to south, no longer in use. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast-rendered walls with random coursed limestone plinth. Square-headed window openings with block-and-start tooled limestone surrounds, stone sills and timber sash windows. Round-headed window to rear. Round-headed door opening with block-and-start tooled limestone surround, timber battened door with spoked fanlight and limestone threshold. House is situated within school grounds.

Appraisal

This modest house situated in a prominent location at a major junction within the town of Roscommon, retains its original features and fabric. Though no longer in use and in a poor condition, the fine tooled stone block-and-start surrounds and simple spoked fanlight, along with its six-over-six timber sash windows, are reflective of traditional building techniques.