Industrial school

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey former industrial school, built c.1860, with central gabled breakfront, multiple-bay two-storey former dormitory blocks to south-west having modern extension to façade and two-storey extensions to rear. Abuts convent to south-west. Now used as a secondary school. Hipped slated roof with ridge tiles and cast-iron finial to breakfront. Yellow brick dentil course to eaves. Random coursed tooled limestone walls with yellow brick surrounds to pointed-segmental openings and to paired pointed-arched windows over entrance. Replacement door and uPVC windows. Dormitory block to centre with pitched and hipped tiled roofs. Ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystack. Random coursed tooled limestone walls with red brick window surrounds to segmental-headed windows. Statue to former entrance gable. Timber sash and replacement uPVC windows. Southern-most dormitory block with gable-fronted end bays. Pitched slated roof with cut stone chimneystack and stone corbels to eaves. Rock-faced limestone walls with tooled stone surrounds to triangular-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Replacement door surmounted with stained glass fanlight set in tooled stone doorcase. Random coursed limestone walls to street surmounted by wrought-iron railings. Ashlar gate piers with wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This former industrial school and boarding quarters is an amalgamation of three differing styles. It appears that each block was built independently of the next. Each block while impressive in its own right complements the next. The combination of window surrounds and stonework make it a curious and striking complex. The gates and wall to the street front complete the setting. The former industrial school is socially significant and is a reminder of part of Ireland's history.