--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Hipped slate roof with rendered multiple octagonal chimneys surmounting flat-panelled ashlar stack. Timber corbel course to eaves. Rendered walls with stucco quoins and engaged gate piers with pebbledash to south side elevation. Stucco surrounds to windows, cornice above ground floor windows supported by brackets. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Limestone steps lead to entrance with cast-iron griffin bootscraper. Replacement door with fanlight set within stucco surround. Cast-iron railings on tooled stone plinth bound house to street front. Gate piers leading to rear flank house.

Appraisal

The form of this house is enhanced by the decorative detailing surrounding the ground floor windows and stone and rendered chimneystack. Much of the original fabric survives including the internal shutters to the windows and the unusual bootscraper to the front steps. The decoration makes this building artistically significant.