Scoil Náisiúnta Baile an Tobair

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey former national school, built in 1929, with projecting bays flanking central gable-fronted entrance porch. Extension to rear. Now used as a community centre. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, eaves brackets, timber barge-boards, cast-iron rainwater goods and brick chimneystacks. Catslide roof to projecting bays. Rendered walls with plaque to gable of porch. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Paired entrances with recessed timber battened doors and limestone steps. Toilet block to east of school. School is set back from the road on its own grounds. Site bounded to front by random coursed stone wall and piers. Pair of wrought-iron gates providing access to farmland to north of school.

Appraisal

This former national school, built in 1929, retains much original fabric such as the slate roof, sash windows, cast-iron roof vents and rainwater goods. These features combine to make this a very attractive and notable example of the type of school architecture built in the early twentieth century.