--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with 1930s vitrolite shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls, vitrolite shopfront to ground floor with central timber and glazed door with overlight flanked by display windows with tiled stall risers and vitrolite fascia containing plastic lettering. Timber sash windows with exposed sash boxes and stone sills. Building fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Byron Brothers, located within a terrace on Main Street, is a prominent three-storey structure. The vitrolite shopfront with central entrance is a notable feature and is complemented by a contemporary terrazzo threshold, signage and canopy. The timber sash windows, which vary in size, help to reinforce the classical proportions of the structure. The exposed sash boxes, which are a common feature in Castlerea, represent local joinery techniques.