Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey post office, built 1911, abutting terrace to east and with multiple-bay brick-walled return with segmental-headed windows. Roof concealed by red brick parapet with carved stone coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with limestone ashlar plinth, sill course, string course and cornice. Carved linestone plaque with metal harp and "Éire" emblem and date. Limestone letter box mounted in wall. Replacement windows set in carved limestone surrounds with stone sills. Keystone to central window. Timber panelled door set in carved limestone doorcase with keystone. Inscription to string course above entrance reads "Post Office". Building fronts onto street. Red brick gate piers to west with limestone plinths.

Appraisal

The red brick employed in this building makes a colourful contribution to the streetscape. It is of unique design within the town of Castlerea but typical of the architectural style of post offices of its era. The stone date plaque with harp motif contributes an artistic dimension to the site.