--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch limestone road bridge, built 1880, carrying traffic over River Suck. Comprising rock-faced snecked walls with tooled cut stone coping to parapets, string courses and rock-faced voussoirs to segmental arch-rings. Rock-faced U-cutwaters with cut stone domed cap. Date plaque to north wall reading, "Patrick Egan Contractor 1880." Rock-faced retaining wall to road to south side of bridge. Random coursed retaining wall to east side of river surmounted by wrought-iron railings to north.

Appraisal

This road bridge, located in the middle of Castlerea on Main Street, is testimony to the late nineteenth-century skills of both engineers and stone masons. Its use of a combination of stone finishes gives the bridge both textural and visual interest.