Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terrace of four three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1830. Three houses front onto Church Street and one fronts onto Bridge Street. The Bridge Street house contains an integral carriage arch, western house on Church Street contains tiled shopfront. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with quoins, plinth and continuous stucco string course to first floor and label mouldings with decorated keystones to window and door openings. Mosaic tiled mid-20th c. shopfront to ground floor of western house with large display windows flanking entrance with recessed timber and glazed door, overlight and tiled threshold. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber panelled doors with overlights and limestone steps. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with timber battened double doors to Bridge Street house. Houses front onto streets.

Appraisal

The rhythmical fenestration, attractive stucco detailing with decorative keystones and label stops combine to make this a very charming terrace at the intersection of Church Street and Bridge Street. The addition of the tiled shopfront with mosaic threshold is a colourful addition to Church Street and the retention of panelled doors, timber sash windows and carriage arch ensures that this terrace retains much of its character.