Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront of c. 1930 to ground floor, rear return and outbuildings to rear of site. Pitched slated roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with plinth course and stucco quoins. Timber panelled door with overlight to house flanked by timber fluted pilasters. Shopfront with recessed timber panelled and glazed double doors flanked by display windows with timber fluted pilasters with mounted wooden lettering to fascia board. Terrazzo threshold and shop floor with original glazed cabinets and shelving in situ to interior. Replacement uPVC windows to façade with stucco surrounds and with timber sash windows and timber battened door to rear. Rendered outbuildings to rear of site with corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

Sheehan's Chemist, situated on Bridge Street near the centre of town, retains a fine example of a 1930's style shopfront. The carved timber lettering, made by the present owner's father, is an example of local skill reflecting contemporary design trends and certainly adds character to this modest terraced house. The intact interior with its terrazzo floor and timber cabinets has been well maintained over the years.