--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with shop to four bays of the ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with rendered quoins and plinth course. Ashlar limestone pilasters to shopfront with timber fascia board, display windows flanking central timber panelled door with overlight and limestone threshold. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber panelled door to house with overlight, tooled limestone doorcase with console brackets supporting frieze and cornice. Limestone steps to entrance.

Appraisal

The finely-executed stonework is a notable feature of this substantial house, which is one of the more distinguished structures on Elphin Street and indeed in the town of Strokestown. The door surround is particularly fine and embellishes, along with the shopfront, an otherwise unadorned façade. The stone shopfront is also unique in Strokestown.