Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Northern Bank

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey former bank, built c.1850, now used as a solicitor's office. Carriage arch to east and single-storey flat-roofed bay to west. Pitched slate roof behind parapet and rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with stucco cornice, quoins, string course and plinth. Timber sash windows with stone sills and stucco surrounds. Paired windows to ground floor flanked by pilasters and surmounted by frieze and cornice and sill supported on brackets. Segmental-headed window to west with keystone and lugged-and-kneed surround. Centrally-placed square-headed door opening flanked by pilasters, surmounted by segmental-headed cornice. Recessed timber panelled door with overlight. Building is set back slightly from the street and bounded by cast- and wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This substantial structure has a dominant position in the streetscape of Church Street which is predominately comprised of two-storey structures. The stucco detailing employed in the execution of the quoins, opening surrounds and elaborate doorway add an artistic element to this significant building. Built to classical proportions this former bank contributes to the architectural heritage of the area.