Architectural, Artistic, Technical

National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey bank, built c.1890 with return to rear. Hipped tiled roof with central rendered chimneystack, oversailing eaves with timber brackets supported on brick string course and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with limestone plinth course, vermiculated quoins to ground floor, continuous fascia and sill course to first floor. Segmental-arched brick openings with chamfered surrounds. Window openings have timber sash windows and stone sills. Paired recessed sash windows to ground floor separated by engaged limestone columns with foliate sandstone capitals and bases. Door openings to east and west bays, western door converted for use as A.T.M. Eastern entrance has timber panelled door, timber doorcase with pilasters, cornice and overlight. Red brick piers to east with limestone plinth and carved capstones. Site bounded by random coursed stone wall to rear and ashlar limestone wall with railing to front of site.

Appraisal

The Bank of Ireland in Strokestown is one of the few red brick structures in the town. Its brickwork, limestone dressings and timber eaves brackets create a pleasant architectural design. The attention to detail seen in the foliate sandstone capitals of the engaged columns adds an artistic dimension to this important public building. Built as a bank during the late-nineteenth century, it has continued to provide financial services to the local community, and as a result is a social focal point of the town.