Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1940, with pedimented bowed window bays to facades, two-storey flat-roofed bay to gable ends and extensions to rear. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and pebbledashed walls with stucco platband to first floor. Timber casement windows. Stained-glass window to ground floor of each house. Round-headed porch openings with moulded surround and recessed glazed timber doors with sidelights and overlights. Tiles to floor. Houses are set behind rendered wall with renered piers and wrought-iron pedestrian gates. Detached garages to south.

Appraisal

The form and materials of this house are representative of architectural design in the mid-twentieth century. Its exterior is enhanced by the pedimented bow with original timber casement windows, while the stained glass window adds artistic interest to the structure.