Hydroelectric power station

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former power station with return to rear, built c.1920, now in use as museum and art centre. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and timber barge-boards to gable ends. Random coursed sandstone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Timber casement windows with finely tooled stone sills. Tooled limestone block-and-start surround with lintel. Two entrances comprising timber panelled double door with overlight and timber battened door with tooled limestone surrounds. Building fronts onto street.

Appraisal

Although the use of this building has changed it has maintained a social function in the town for generations. It once served as a power house and now accommodates a museum and art centre. The contrast between the random coursed and stone walls and the tooled limestone dressings creates an interesting visual and textural variation.