Court house

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey courthouse, built c.1880, with two single-storey returns to rear. Garda station to north bay and County Council offices to south bay. Hipped tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and yellow brick and rendered chimneystacks. Squared stone walls built to courses with ashlar pilasters. Ashlar plinth and string course to central three bays. uPVC windows with rendered surround to ground floor and tooled stone surround to first floor. Entrances to central bay and both terminating bays. Timber and glazed doors. Timber panelled door to station. All with overlights and stone lintels. Building located at the T-junction overlooking Main Street.

Appraisal

This dominant structure terminates the vista of Main Street. Positioned to overlook the town, the architectural impact of this building highlights its significance as a building of authority. The single-storey courthouse within retains many of its original fittings. The lintel stones above the doorways are a particularly pleasing finishing touch to the handsome building.