Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey signal box with water tower to east, built c.1860 by the M.G.W.R. as part of the Sligo Branch railway line. Signal box with pitched slated roof with timber bargeboards. Red brick to ground floor with plinth course and with timber-clad first floor. Segmental brick arched openings with fixed windows and stone sills to ground floor, square-headed entrance opening with timber and glazed door to west elevation. Replacement windows to first floor and timber battened door accessed by modern metal steps. Snecked rock-faced former water tower with stepped parapet and round-arched opening with timber battened door.

Appraisal

These structures, both very different in their design and treatment, are fine examples of nineteenth-century railway architecture. Both retain their character and charm and are reminiscent of the former era of railway travel when signals where changed by hand and the train was propelled by stream.