Building misc

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former waiting room, built c.1860 by the M.G.W.R. as part of the Sligo Branch railway line. Now used for storage. Pitched slate roof with carved timber bargeboards and pointed finials to gables, slate canopy with timber brackets over entrance. Snecked limestone walls with brick quoins, rendered plinth and brick dressings to openings. Segmental-headed window openings with stone sills and oculus windows to gables with brick surrounds. Timber battened double doors. Tarmacadam to platform surface with stone kerb and random coursed stone retaining wall.

Appraisal

This small former waiting room, situated on the platform of Boyle Station, is a fine example of nineteenth-century railway architecture. Though a modest structure, the well-executed stonework and brick dressing, slate entrance canopy and timber detailing, show that though modest, this building was carefully designed.