Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey post office, built c.1910, with flanking recessed two-storey entrance bays and single-storey extension to rear. Roof hidden behind limestone parapet wall with red brick and render to chimneystacks. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof to return. Red brick walls with cornice, rendered plinth and string courses. Channelled render to ground floor. Timber sash windows to upper floors with red brick flat arches and timber casement windows to ground. Timber and glazed door. Integral carriage arch to western bay. Harp plaque mounted on wall and "POST OFFICE" to fascia in raised lettering. Post office fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This red brick post office is a colourful addition to the streetscape, retaining many original features and materials. Situated in Boyle, a town with few brick structures, the proportion and form of the post office, with its central breakfront flanked to either side by entrance bays and its rendered detailing highlighting its brick façade, allows this structure to standout from its more modestly-designed neighbours.