--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1830, with returns to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with plinth course and quoins. Timber pilastered shopfront at west end with fascia. Stucco window surrounds with stone sills and six-over-six timber sash windows. Timber battened door with stone threshold and stucco surround with keystone, giving access to house. Timber panelled double doors to shopfront with overlight flanked by large display windows with panelled stall risers. Shop interior also survives. Random coursed stone and rendered outbuildings to rear of site.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace house and shop are virtually intact. The shop was established in 1868 and much of its interior survives including the counter, goods drawers, shelving, cast-iron support columns and stove. This modest structure is enlivened and enhanced by its stucco detailing and original features.