Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited two-bay three-storey house, built c.1900, now in use as shop with three-bay two-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls to front and side elevations. Ruled-and-lined render to rear. Stucco quoins and dressings to walls. Timber sash windows with decorative stucco surrounds and stone sills with brackets. Mosaic shopfront with entrance to chamfered corner with decorative cast-iron column and display windows. Stucco cornice above shopfront.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace building, now part of Boles of Boyle, is an attractive and well-situated building, with a combination of materials dressing the façade. The ground floor is enlivened by the mosaic shopfront. The stucco detailing to the upper storeys, such as the brackets to the window sills and the circular plaque to the gable give this structure a more ornate quality than its neighbours. Finally, the intricately detailed cast-iron column contributes artistic and technical interest to the building.