Architectural, Cultural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with pair of shopfronts to ground floor and return to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with quoins and channelled rusticated render to ground floor. Shopfronts to either side of central entrance with large display windows, timber and gazed recessed doors with overlights accessed by limestone steps. Fascia board running length of building with cornice and console brackets. Window openings with stucco surrounds and console brackets and hoods with timber sash windows. Central entrance with timber panelled door and overlight accessed by limestone steps. Outbuilding to rear of site leading onto lane along the River Boyle.

Appraisal

This house, situated within a fine nineteenth-century terrace, leading from King House, retains much of its charm and character. The retention of the structure's early fabric contributes to its significance while the building is also has cultural importance as the actress Maureen O' Sullivan was born here in 1911.