--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1790, with single-storey return to rear. Pitched U-plan slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and oversailing eaves. Ashlar limestone and rendered walls with tooled limestone quoins and plinth course. Limestone block-and-start window surrounds with timber sash windows, continuous sill course to first floor windows. Timber panelled door in block-and-start surround with spoked fanlight. Five-bay two-storey random coursed stone stable block to rear. Walled garden to south. House and outbuildings set in mature grounds.

Appraisal

This striking yet modest structure has maintained its original form over time. It typifies fine houses of its era with its stone dressings, timber six-over-six sash windows without horns and raised-and-fielded panel door with finely detailed fanlight. Elevated above the road, Belmont House holds a spectacular position overlooking the ruined Boyle Abbey and is one of the finest houses in Boyle.