Laundry

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey former convent laundry, built in 1875, now in use as part of adjoining school. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with timber sash windows to façade and pointed-arched window openings with timber casements to gable ends, all with rendered surrounds. Louvered openings to attic. Pointed-arched door opening with cut stone surround, timber and glazed door with overlight and flanked by shouldered sidelights. Building now linked to adjoining school through first floor walkway. Set within grounds of convent.

Appraisal

This structure was built as part of the Sisters of Mercy Convent complex. The plain façade is embellished by the window and door surrounds, while the pair of sash windows above the entrance door echoes the sidelights below and adds an element of design to this otherwise austere structure.