Keadew Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former R.I.C. barracks, built c.1860 and altered in 1932, with return to rear. Now used as a garda station. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Pebbledashed walls with plinth. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Two entrances to station comprising timber panelled doors with overlights. Single-storey outbuilding to rear with corrugated-iron roof. Building fronts on to street.

Appraisal

The social importance of this police station is exemplified by its dominant position in the town, located at the intersection of three roads. The retention of much original material, including two-over-two sash windows, combined with the pleasing symmetrical façade make a positive contribution to the streetscape of Keadew.