Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1915, with GR royal cipher and crown motif. The door incorporates a later SE (Saorstat Éireann) emblem. Located at Mountheaton Crossroads in a wall adjacent to southern entrance gates to Mount Saint Joseph's Abbey.

Appraisal

Incorporated into the elaborate entrance gates to Mount Saint Joseph's Abbey, this post box is a notable feature at the busy Mountheaton crossroads. The modest form of the post box is enhanced by the combination of the royal cipher representing the reign of George V (1910-1921) and the Saorstat Éireann emblem representing post Independence Ireland. The elaborate entrance gates originally served Sharavogue House but were removed and installed here some years ago.