Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey workers' houses and laundry to Milltown Park, built c.1850, with extensions to rear. Set back from road. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed walls. Square-headed window openings with brick reveals and timber sash windows. uPVC window to rear elevation. Square-headed door openings with brick reveals and timber battened doors. Single-storey outbuildings to south of cottages. Site accessed through stone gate piers to front site.

Appraisal

These workers' houses are known as "Laundry Cottages" owing to their function in the past as a laundry for neighbouring Milltown Park. The survival of many original features contributes to their character.