Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch masonry railway bridge, built c.1854, carrying the Portarlington Tullamore line of the Athlone branch erected by the Great Southern and Western Railway Company. Rock-faced coursed limestone abutments with quoins. Semic-elliptical arch wth rusticated voussoirs. Spanrels and parapet are of squared random rubble. Parapets coped with limestone blocks. Angled sloping walls are random rubble and coped with stone.

Appraisal

The rock-faced finish to the limestone used in the construction of the bridge imparts an impression of solidity and stability. Located on the Athlone Branch of the Great Southern and Western Railway, this bridge forms part of a group of railway related structures and contributes to the architectural heritage of County Offaly. It is one of seventeen masonry arch bridges on this railway line, fifteen of which are road over rail.