Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-cell Roman Catholic church, built in 1837, with five-bay nave and single-storey sacristy to rear. Set back from road within its own grounds. Pitched tiled roof with stone cross finial to gables. Ruled-and-lined render to walls and plinth. Time piece to façade with limestone surround. Pointed-arched window openings with limestone block-and-start surrounds and limestone sills with stained glass windows. Triple-arched window to south with limestone and tracery stained glass windows. Three pointed-arched door openings to façade with tooled limestone surrounds and thresholds. Replacement glazed and timber doors. Central opening surmounted by carved stone date plaque 'Deo Maximo. Anno Domini, MDCCCXXXVII.' Projecting porch to east elevation with pointed-arched opening, rendered surround and replacement glazed and timber door. Pointed-arched door opening to sacristy with tooled limestone surround and glazed and timber replacement door surmounted by fanlight with limestone steps flanked by cast-iron railings giving access to door. Interior of church with balcony to north and marble pulpit and altar to south. Church surrounded on three sides by graveyard with recumbent and upright grave markers. Cast-iron belfry with bell surmounting decorative columns to north-east of church.

Appraisal

Saint Brigid's Catholic Church is situated in the very heart of the small village of Mountbolus and its simple style and single-cell form are typical of Catholic churches of this date. Set back from the road it is surrounded by a small graveyard and to the north-east of the church is a beautifully decorated cast-iron belfry. The church itself has been altered over time but still maintains its over all ecclesiastical character with the pointed-arched stained glass window openings is highlighted by the plainer ruled-and-lined render of the elevations. The interior of this church is bright and it is from the inside that one can truly appreciate the artistic value and technical skill that went into the creation of the stained glass windows that adorn all elevations. Saint Mary's has played an important role in the social and religious aspects of the local community and continues to do so today.