Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform shaped Roman Catholic church, built 1783 and renovated in 1933, with bell tower and extension to west and east. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with gable coping, projecting parapet with tooled stone finials flanking bell tower. Crenellated roof with tooled stone finials to corners. Roughcast render to walls with smooth cast base plinth and quoins. Cast-iron wall plates to wall of bell tower, tooled stone string course to bell tower. Plaques of inscribed stone to bell tower, carved stone heads to bell tower. Rendered cross to east side of church wall. Round-headed window openings with rendered surrounds and stain glass windows. Oculus window with recessed opening below for stone statue. Square-headed door opening with tooled rusticated stone surround, central keystone, fanlight and pediment. Timber pews to nave. Altar to centre slightly raised.

Appraisal

The Catholic Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul has some architectural features, such as a crenellated bell tower with wall plates. The bell tower is adorned with carved stone faces, plaques and animal heads. The rusticated doorway with pediment is an interesting addition to this notable structure.