Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform Roman Catholic church, built c.1820, with apse and sacristy to north and entrance porch added later. Located within a yard and located next to the national school. Pitched tiled roof, c.1985, with replacement rainwater goods, decorative limestone coping and skew stones. Cross finials to saddle stones. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth and limestone corbelled eaves course. Pointed arched window openings to nave with chamfered limestone surround and hoodmoulding incorporating geometric tracery and stained glass windows. Pair of pointed-arched window openings surmounted by oculi to transepts. Pointed-arched door opening to entrance porch with limestone reveals and glazed double doors. Nave divided by central aisle. Altar in apse to liturgical east end and gallery to liturgical west end. Hammerbeam trusses to interior.

Appraisal

Located in a prominent position in Tober, the Holy Family Church forms a group of socially important structures with the near-by national school. The elaborate decorative geometrical tracery to the windows are among the most noticeable decorative feature and contribute to the architectural and artistic significance of the structure. The interior of the church is enhanced by the notable hammerbeam roof trusses and the decorative cast-iron balustrade to the choir gallery.