Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached double-pile four-bay two-storey estate office and later hotel, built c.1800, subdivided to two semi-detached gable-fronted two-bay two-storey houses. This house now occupies former front pile. Set within its own grounds. Hipped U-plan slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth plinth and timber eaves course. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with timber and glazed door and overlight and rendered surround. Site bounded by whitewashed wall to front with roughcast rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gate. Rear accessed by cast- and wrought-iron gates on sandstone pillars.

Appraisal

This subdivided structure is purported to have been the estate office of Kinnitty Castle and later used as a hotel. Though now converted for use as two individual dwellings, the building's original form and proportions remain visible. With its former front elevation facing east, the ivy clad structure continues to contribute to the streetscape.