--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with shop to ground floor and flat-roofed extensions to rear. Fronts directly onto the streets. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth plinth. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills to half dormers with timber bargeboards. Display windows and double timber and glazed doors in each elevation at ground floor level. Rendered fascia boards.

Appraisal

This corner-sited building occupies a prominent position within Kinnitty. Its plain, almost austere, façade is enlivened by the intricately crafted bargeboards, while its tall chimneystacks form a diversion to the roofline of the village.