Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay double-height former goods shed, built by the Great Southern and Western Railway on the Roscrea to Birr line and opened in 1858. Situated to east of former station, now in retail use. Modern entrance extension to south. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, sandstone coping to gables and slate canopy on timber supports to east elevation. Hipped tiled roof to entrance. Snecked limestone walls with smooth render to extension. Segmental-headed window openings with replacement timber windows and stone surround and sills. Diocletion windows to north and south gable ends with tooled stone surrounds, stone sills and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door openings with timber lintel, timber battened doors and tooled limestone surrounds. Sheet metal sliding door to north.

Appraisal

Standing to the east of the former railway station, this former goods shed is an impressive and attractive structure with its slate and timber canopy and large openings that line its elevations. It is an eye catching structure, both in its size and decoration. This structure once played a vital role in the local community due to its association with the railway station.