Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single- and two-storey former railway station, built by the Great Southern and Western Railway on the Roscrea to Birr line and opened in 1858, with lean-to canopied porch. Now in domestic use. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered and tooled stone chimneystacks with terracotta pots, some cast-iron rainwater goods and modern skylights. Punch dressed ashlar limestone walls with sandstone plinth and quoins. Smooth cement based render applied to rear elevation. Segmental-headed window openings with sandstone block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings with sandstone block-and-start surrounds with glazed timber panelled doors with overlights. Round-headed window openings to rear of two-storied section with sandstone block-and-start surrounds and hoodmouldings. Timber panelled door inserted to former window opening to front elevation. Square-headed window openings and glazed extension inserted to rear elevation. Square-headed door opening under slate canopy supported by sandstone and limestone projecting walls. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by sidelights and surmounted by overlight. Platform remains with limestone retaining wall and moulded sandstone kerbstones.

Appraisal

This former railway station once served the community of Birr, as well as Crinkill, and was once one of the most important buildings in the area during the steam engine’s heyday. This station, with its mixture of sandstone and limestone elevations, is an attractive structure with decorative detailing applied to modest features such as the chimneystacks. Despite its conversion to domestic use and the major alterations to the rear, the structure is notable for its remaining material character.